Visa
VISITOR VISA

If you wish to go to Australia for tourism, seeing your relatives or friends, pre-arranged medical treatment or short-term study (3 months or less) and your intention is not to work during your stay, you may apply for a visitor visa.

This category of visa has been designed for people who want to come to Australia for:
1. Tourism (sightseeing)
2. Seeing relatives or friends
3. Pre-arranged medical treatment or consultation
4. Short-term study

There are four Visitor Visa classes:

Short stay Visitor
This class for a stay of 3 months or less, and includes the following subclass: Tourist (short stay) – to sightsee, travel, visit friends and relatives, care for a dependent who is in Australia on a student visa, and be involved in other short-term non-working activities.

Long stay visitor
This class for a stay of 3 months or more, and includes the following subclass:

Tourist (long stay) - to sightsee, travel, visit friends and relatives, care for a dependent who is in Australia on a student visa, and be involved in other short-term non-working activities.

Long stay visitors are usually given a 6 month stay in Australia. Exceptions can include aged parents visiting children (up to 1 year stay) or a parent caring for a young child enrolled in formal studies ( 11 months renewable each year for the length of the course)

Medical treatment
This class is for medical treatment, either elective or emergency. Anyone accompanying you must also apply for a medical treatment visa. This class includes the following subclasses:

Medical treatment (short stay) – for stay of 3 months or less
Medical treatment (long stay) – for stay of more than 3 months

Sponsored Visitor
If an Australian citizen or permanent resident is going to guarantee your stay, you can apply for this class visitor visa. This visa is for a stay of 3 months and less, and allows only one single entry. It includes the following subclasses:

Sponsored Business Visitor (short stay)
Sponsored Family Visitor (short stay)


This class of Visitor Visa includes a mandatory condition 8503 - no further stay. This means that you will not be able to apply for another visa while in Australia and your sponsor may be requested to lodge a security bond. The amount of the security bond is generally between A $5,000 and A $10,000.

FOR INFORMATION ON ALL KINDS OF VISA, CLICK HERE

Please complete with as much information as possible and submit it to Australian Visa & Migration Consultancy Services

Family Visa

Family migration is to allow for certain people to join their relatives in Australia . read more

Business Skilled Migration

The current Business Migration Program aims to attract business people with a proven track read more

Student Visa

Student Visas allow international students to travel to and from Australia and live in Australia read more

Visa Extension

Not all visa holders who travel to Australia can convert or extend their visas within Australia. read more

Visitor Visa

If you wish to go to Australia for tourism, seeing your relatives or friends, pre-arranged medical treatment read more

Professional Development Visa

The Professional Development Visa is designed to enable training providers to deliver read more

So what are you waiting for?
Contact the most professional and reliable Australian migration agents by completing our online form or by calling us today on 02 9893 9606. At Australian Visa & Migration Consultancy Services, you know you will be in safe hands all the way. We welcome all enquiries and can’t wait to work with you!

Featured Services

We specialise in temporary and permanent residency visa applications onshore and offshore for Australia, New Zealand and Canada.

View More

Testimonials

Thank you very much!! At last we got the news we were waiting for the last 3 years. We know that you also underwent a lot of difficulties and we are sorry for that. Warm Regards to you and all your team members
Seema Varghese